From
The Blue and White
Published by

The Class of Winter 1918

Los Angeles High School
Los Angeles, California


List of Men Represented on College Service Flag

* * *

Engineer Corps:

Herbert Anderson Tracy Fulton
Leo Arnold Robert Gwynn
Harold E. Barnett William Phillips
Earl bunker Arthur A. Roeser
W. J. Clark Edward Simpson
Charles R. Compton        Sheffield Tapley
Leroy Dawson Jack Terrass
Hubert Frazier Kenneth Wright
Lester Havens  

William Bulkley, Machine Gun Corps
Reginald Grant, Hospital Corps of the Navy
Max Gold, Navy
Carl Epling, American Lake
Russell Westcott, American Lake
David Glick, Musician in the Navy
Paul Prairo, Coast Artillery
Claude McFaddin, Musician, Army, Ft. McDowell
Harry Lockwood, Marines
Fay H. Falconer, San Bernardino
Harry Hamlin, Between Dicks, Navy
E. B. Smith, Signal Corps, Camp Kearny
Robert Dishman, Naval Reserve, San Pedro
Donald Fraser, Navy
Lyle Graham, Ambulance Corps


Junior College Roll

B13 Women

Baldus, Ray Crow, Alie Hill, Fern
Balling, Ardis Culley, Belle Hoick, Evelyn
Barry, Ruth Daggett, Merle Johnson, Edna
Becker, Marie Coremus, Lena Kerr, Dorothea
Bishop, Viola Downs, Lorene King, Deborah
Blacker, Eva Eberling, Frances Landrum, Josephine
Bloomberg, Sylvia         Eckerson, Esther Liebscher, Mary
Bobertz, Anne Edmonds, Lena Lindsey, Eugenia
Boughton, Helene Farnum, Esther Lindsley, Caroline
Brodin, Elsie Frick, Geraldine Long, Lucile
Byers, Lois Gidley, Josephine Manlove, Adelaide
Chase, Helen Girton, Ruth McLaughlin, Irene
Clark, Edith Glenn, Charlotte Morrison, Ora
Clark, Mary Goldberg, Hazel Murley, Elizabeth
Conrey, Ione Goodburn, Muriel        Silvermane, Florenze
Coons, Verda Greene, Louise Sprenger, Louise
Cooper, Vera May Groover, Sylvia Stein, Feliciana
Cota, Hortense Harris, Helen Thurber, Mrs. Evangeline
Crayne, Ione Henry, Mildred Weston, Nellie

B13 Men

Aberle, Fred Fetterman, George Pfersching, richard
Andrews, Emery Finley, Aubrey Ritchie, Chalres
Angeloty, Achilles Fraser, Donald Roos, Harry
Aseltine, Arthur Frost, Ed Rose, Milton
Baxter, Portus Greene, Paul ryan, Joseph
Best, Ernest Hamlin, Harry Shutt, Bennett
Bonder, Charles Herman, Adolph Slaught, Ellsworth
Born, Robert Higby, Myron Smith, E.B.
Bradley, W. S. Hill, Samuel Snavely, Irwin
Brown, George Hill, Beverly Starkey, George
Burrall, Edward Kanyama, S. Steed, George
Caneer, Fernando Kruell, Herman Strifler, C.D.C.
Cleaves, Lloyd Langdon, Carter Tettlebach, George
Clendenon, Donald       Lasher, Arthur Van Cleve, Harry
Coleman, Leslie Longley, H. E. Vandercook, Roscoe
Dalton, Wallace Louis, George Vine, J. A. Garfield
Deffebach, Roy MacDonald, Malcolm       Warshauer, Allan
Devor, Isadore Mandel, Jake Welsh, Norris
Dishman, Robert McLaughlin, Francis Will, Arthur
Dorosh, Paul J. Minthorn, Theodore Witherbee, Donald
Dougherty, Paul Montgomery, Hugh Wright, Arthur
Dunn, Harold Nasatir, victor Wright, Harold
Ebey, Harold Overton, Ralph Zimmerman, Paul

A13 Women

Callahan, Agatha       Grundke, Elizabeth Peters, Gertrude
Carleton, Ella McCawley, Frances        Pinheiro, Madeline
Epstein, Joan Moodie, Margaret Rebard, Mrs. Ella
Erbes, Della Murdoch, Imelda Simpson, Elsie
Erwin, Florence Newman, Lottie Wade, Elizabeth
Grosser, Lucile Patterson, Frances  

A13 Men

Baltimore, George       Fisher, Hoyt Siegel, Seymour
Baltimore, Louis Graham, Lyle Van Tongel, richard
Blank, Banjamin Lebell, Frank Watters, Millard
Cantor, J. J. Orth, Fred Westcott, Russell
Cross, Fred Schwab, Harold        

B14 Women

Anderson, Belle Krusich, Georgia Shelton, Edna
Bennett, Alma Lawrence, Grace Shyrock, Mildred
Brown, Marian Merritt, Addie Simeral, Hazel
Carlisle, Thelma Olds, Josephine Smith, Dorothy
Cederquist, Pearl Pibel, Nora Smith, Mildred
Cohen, Mamie Reichhardt, Olive Smith, Mrs. Okle
Danks, Lucile Ross, Marian Smith, Phoebe
Dart, Josephine Savage, Helen Steffen, Jeannette
Dayton, Marie Nelsen, Blanche Stephens, Margaret
DeNick, Rachel Nichholson, Helen Stickney, LaVerne
Ferguson, Lillian Nieto, Maria Stiff, Marie
Flaherty, Monica Plischke, ruth Sutton, vivian
Green, Katharine Poundstone, Mildred       Swartwood, Lola
Griffin, Leora Prince, ruth Teitsworth, Mary
Harrison, Genevieve       Quinlan, Mary Tenney, Mrs. Mary
Hazelton, Mildred Rawson, Helen Thayer, Margaret
Hewitt, Grace Reichhardt, Esther Thompson, Louise
Hughes, Elizabeth Savge, Vyvienne Tilden, Jessica
Joseph, Bertha Sanborn, Olive Tuthill, Gladys
Kemp, Margaret Sawyer, ruth Van Bergen, Eugenia
Kendall, constance Sechrist, Sadie Waltz, Louise
Kositza, Lillian Serr, Kathrine Zeller, Lillie

B14 Men

Andrews, Miles Ellowitz, Hyman       Hubbard, Alva
Binder, Geroge Falconer, Fay Hyne, James
Blacker, Sam Farber, William Patrosso, Louis
Bokenkrager, Robert       Fox, Myer Snodgrass, Archie
Bricker, Samuel Gilbert, Harry Sumek, D.O.
Collins, Richard Hillis, Donuil Wesseler, Martin

A14 Women

Boon, Harriet         Hudson, Ruth Wilcox, Lucy
Glass, Jennie Larsen, Selma       Ward, Rose
  King, Isabel       

A14 Men

Oliver, Albert       Adams, Paul


Socal Yearbooks Home

KAE 11/14/2008
KAE 11/16/2008